Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHPMailer Queue

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
2,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I am using PHPMailer mailer to send Emils.
It usually works OK, but sometimes it hangs because it cannot connect to the SMTP Server (I am using Google SMTP Server).
I want to add a 'queu' process that will send it the emails in the background.
Do you know of a script that does it?
0
Comment
Question by:VapiSoft
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34198928
why don't you install a MTA (e.g.postfix) and use your own server as primary SMTP server. This server can then use googlemail and can provide all queuing issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34199490
The problem is that I send emails from my server.
Curently my server is defined as SPAM because some years ago, I used it to send emails to my clients and someone added it to black lists.
In order to bypass the problem, I now use google SMTP Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34199549
you can use postfix as a smart relay - so php transmits to local postfix and postfix goes to googlemail - that's one posibility.

The better solution is to get deregistered from the blacklists and then set up your server with correct IP and Reverse IP and helo string so that you are not considdered as a spam server.

But if you have a dynamic IP then you should use the googlemail solution.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34200017
How do I "deregistered from the blacklists "?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34200714
go to http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx , choose tab "Blacklists" and enter your ip. You get a list of blacklists each with the information "ok" or "listed". if listed, then click Detail and you'll get information about the blacklist and what to do to get rid of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34201123
Thanks.
In any case, I still want to get hold of a "queue script".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 34214814
if Google smtp allows your server ip you are fine installing an smtp server on it and use that as a queue.. what os are you using?

a few years back seems strange though most blacklists cleanup after a few weeks of no reports ..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:VapiSoft
ID: 34215617
I use Linux.
It is very strange because I also sent a request to the blacklists few years ago to remove me, and it didn't help. I think they just ignore these requests.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
brb6708 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34215926
I don't think, they ignore those requests, but they deny to remove ip addresses which are reported again and again.

Do get forward: Do you have dynamic ip or fixed.

If fixed go the direct smtp way:

establish a DNS entry pointing to your server and setup the correct reverse DNS entry (is normally done by your provider)
make your SMTP server send the correct helo string (in postfix ist's the hostname variable) it must match your host name

After that you should be able to use your server as smtp server without complaints as long as nobody blames you to send spam mails. But that is not a technical problem.


If your Ip is dynamic go the gmail way. You'll find detailled setup descriptions using google. Here's one that I used before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34215958
.... sorry wrong url link.

Corrected
0