Solved

Can Windows 2008 R2 (64-bit) be part of SBS 2003 domain (32-bit)

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a SBS 2003(32-bit) domain network.

All the servers are currently either 2000 or 2003(32-bit)

We are planning to get a new Windows 2008 R2 (64-bit) server and connect to the
existing SBS 2003 (32-bit) domain.

1) Is the above setup certified ?

2) Any hurdles I need to be aware of ?

3) Any more suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34197465
It is perfectly OK to add a W2K8 server into your system, regardless it is 32 or 64 bit. Just to ensure you don't promote it to be a DC until you run the forest prep on the SBS server.

The only hurdle I can see is that will you have difficulty finding software or drivers that run on 64 bit Windows OS - this was the case when 64 bit W2K8 server first came out, as some printer vendors hadn;t upgraded their drivers for 64 bit system. But now you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34197503
That is correct, there won't be any issues. You won't be able to raise the forest/domain functional level until you are only running 2008 R2 DCs.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 34197514
The only real hurdle is if any of your existing Domain Controllers have their domain functional level set to "Mixed mode" (allowing NT4 server". If you raise this to at least 2000 "Native mode" you can add a 2008 server. (With SBS 2003 as the DC this is lilkely already fine)


-Make sure the SBS 2003 (and any other domain controllers)ares fully up to date with all patches and service packs, which makes it more compatible with the new O/S's (2008, Vista, Win7)
-You need to create a computer account for the new server, on the SBS, using the wizard located under server computers in the server management console of the SBS
-If the new server has more than one NIC, disable all but one while joining the domain. Once completed you can enable others
-Then point the new servers DNS only to the SBS, and join the domain using the wizard  http://SBSname/connectcomputer
-To join it to the domain add it manually under My computer properties / computer name / change, and then in Active Directory move the computer from the Servers OU to the MyBusiness/SBS servers OU (SBS connectcomputer wizard will not work for 2008 servers)
-If you wish the new server to be a domain controller, now you can run DCpromo on the new server. You must use integrated zones when working with SBS. (there are different options in the wizard, just choose defaults and integrated). I would recommend at the same time installing DNS.
-If the new server is a newer version such as server 2003 R2 or server 2008 you first need to run adprep, on the SBS, from the new server CD set to "extend the SBS schema".
If the new server is server 2003 R2adprep  it is located on the second CD under \CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP\
If Server 2008 see: http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm

-If the server is going to be a terminal server (DC and TS is not recommended) you can add the Terminal Server and TS Licensing Server roles now.

You may want to review the following as well:
Add and Manage Additional Servers in a Windows Small Business Server Domain
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f4015f2-7606-4eaa-828a-00b8df6bd999&displaylang=en

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34198792
You can have a Windows 2008 Server R2 as a secondary DC or just as a member server.

If you are going to promote to a DC you would need to upgrade your current schema since you are going to R2 there are some changes to adprep please read article below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

If you are adding the Windows 2008 Server R2 as a member server then you only need to add it to domain without having to do adprep just like you would with a client
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 34200910

 
 To All,

- We will NOT promote or make the Win2008 R2 (64-bit) as  DC or child domain

- This will just be a member server in the SBS 2003 (32-bit) domain network.

- The SBS 2003 (32b-bit) domain is already in-place and its working fine with 35 (windows XP) computers already connected.

- The Windows 2008 R2(64-bit) is a new server we are adding to the network(standalone server)
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34200941
You can add any server to the SBS system without issue just like any client if you are using it like you said you are going too
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 34200966


1)  If I make this Windows 2008 R2(64-bit) server as a  Terminal Sever(application mode), can I make
   this as a TS licensing server as well ?

2)  If I make this Windows 2008 R2(64-bit) server as a  Terminal Sever(application mode), can I make
   another Windows 2003 member server  as a TS licensing server  ?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 34201696
1) yes. Microsoft best practices recommends using a different server as a licensing server in case the TS 'dies' but there is no problem doing so
2) yes, any version of windows server ca be a licensing server. You just have to add the role, activate, and add licenses within 120 days.

To do so in your scenario
-Make sure the SBS 2003 (and any other domain controllers)ares fully up to date with all patches and service packs
-You need to create a computer account for the new server, on the SBS, using the wizard located under server computers in the server management console of the SBS
-If the new server has more than one NIC, disable all but one while joining the domain. Once completed you can enable others
-Join it to the domain add it manually under My computer properties / computer name / change
-In Active Directory move the computer from the Servers OU (defaults) to the MyBusiness/SBS servers OU so that the correct group policies are applied
-Install the Terminal server role
-On the server you wish to be the TS licensing server, add the TS licensing role. We usually do so on the SBS because it is fully backed up but can be any 2003/2008 server. I don't recommend using a 200 server as a licensing server as there are some minor differences such as the temporary licensing period (90 days on 2000)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 100 total points
ID: 34203484
One thing we all missed to point out is your licensing issue. Your SBS2003 CALs only cover you running additional Windows 2003 Servers in your domain but NOT Windows 2008 Server(s). So you have to upgrade your existing CALs. Of course you will need to purchase your TS CALs too for W2K8 server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 34306980
Thanks
0