Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When applying cluster patches and breaking mirrors

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I apply patch clusters and have meta devices.
Can I simply break one side of the mirror off and patch using the other side of
the mirror.. ie root is d0 - d10 d20. I detach d20 and then patch using d10 side ?
And if this is the case what other filesystems should I detach if they are not under
the root file system. ie /var or /usr ?
0
Comment
Question by:FranHill
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FranHill
ID: 34197580
Also is this the best approach or should I break the mirror and patch off the single sided drive ie
c0t0d0s0.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 34210068
FYI, you don't need to break the mirror for applying the Solaris patches.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fracassa79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212721
What yuzh says is right foo. It is not necessary to break the mirror to apply  patches to Solaris.
But it is highly recommended do it, so you can keep working hard drive in case of disaster.
Here the steps I do to accomplish an upgrade:

One or two reboot to verify correct boot process and os functionality.
Shut down os and, if possible,extract the mirror disk.
Startup os and apply patch on one side of the mirror
Verified all working correctly, os and applications
Reattach mirror disk and sync.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 34246514
I recommened you research using liveupgrade for your patching strategy. If you have a rootmirror device, you can hive this off and prepare an alternate boot environment, patch this alternate environment whilst your host is still up and running, then reboot from this patched disk.

Once you have confirmed everything is working fine, then you just add the original subdisk to the running root metadevice and you're done. Your roll-back position is booting from your untouched, original boot disk device. Nice and safe, downtime to a minimum.

http://blogs.sun.com/patch/
0