Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save configuration on 3com switch?

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
6,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have a 3com model 5500 with 48 ports. I just modified the configure on that switch, what command do I need to execute to save the configure of that switch?

What's command to backup current configure to the tftp server? I already have tftp server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34197851
The moment you enter the command, it becomes saved in the running config. If you want to back it up to TFTP do this:

save backup
tftp 123.123.123.123 put flash:/test.cfg

Al
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 34200007
Hi Al,

Last question, here is what I have in my current configure for interface1/0/6:
--------
interface Ethernet1/0/6
 poe enable
 stp edged-port enable
 port link-type trunk
 port trunk permit vlan all
--------

I'd like to remove this line 'port trunk permit vlan all' for this interface, what command should I use here?

Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415366
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0