Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mapi issues

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
•      We are having a problem doing Brick Level Netbackups on our Exchange 2007 CCR system.  We have been working with Symantec.  The problem seems to be getting access to the MailBoxes.  We have checked permission and all looks good there.  We have run the MFCMAPI X64 and come up with the error below.  We do have mapi installed on the Exchange servers.
Error:
Code: MAPI_E_CALL_FAILED == 0x80004005
Function ::MAPIInitialize(&mapiInit)
File .\MapiObjects.cpp
Line 106
0
Comment
Question by:BellevueAdmin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34197756
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34197797
All I can find suggests there may be a "Send As" and "Receive As" deny at an organisational level.

If you do a get-mailboxdatabase | get-adpermission are there any denies listed?

If so,  from EMS try

Add-ADPermission "DN of Domain or OU" -User "Domain\Backup Account" -ExtendedRights "send as" -InheritedObjectType user

And

Get-OrganizationConfig | Add-AdPermission -user “Domain\Backup Account" -ExtendedRights Receive-As
0
 

Author Comment

by:BellevueAdmin
ID: 34198015
I ran the get-mailboxdatabase | get-adpermission and that created quite a run.  It has me totally confused.  Below is part of the run from that.  What is this telling me?

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\dab\Desktop>get-mailboxdatabase | get-adp
n

Identity             User                 Deny  Inherited Rights
--------             ----                 ----  --------- ------
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantic    False False     Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantic    False False     Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\bksymantec  True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantic    True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\veritasbu   True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Netbackup   True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\exchange    True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantec    True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\buboss      True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... S-1-5-21-12026606... True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\gbartunek   True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\backupadmin True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\bksymantec  True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantic    True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\veritasbu   True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Netbackup   True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\exchange    True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantec    True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\buboss      True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... S-1-5-21-12026606... True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\gbartunek   True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\backupadmin True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\bksymantec  True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantic    True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\veritasbu   True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Netbackup   True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\exchange    True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantec    True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\buboss      True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... S-1-5-21-12026606... True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\gbartunek   True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\backupadmin True  True      CreateChild, D
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\BESAdmin    False True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\BESAdmin    False True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\BESAdmin    False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\BESAdmin    False True      Self, WritePro
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\EXCHANGE2$  False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\bksymantec  False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantic    False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\veritasbu   False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Netbackup   False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\exchange    False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantec    False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\buboss      False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... S-1-5-21-12026606... False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\EXCHANGE1$  False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\gbartunek   False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\backupadmin False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM  False True      ms-Exch-Recipi
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      ms-Exch-Recipi
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      ms-Exch-Recipi
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\Auth... True  True      ReadProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-Im
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-To
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Domain A... True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Schema A... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-Im
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Schema A... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-To
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-Im
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-To
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Enterpri... True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\DBAGENT     True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\DBAGENT     True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      Send-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      Receive-As
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-To
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... True  True      ms-Exch-EPI-Im
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\NETW... False True      ReadProperty,
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      CreateChild, E
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      GenericRead
bellmail\13th Sto... Everyone             False True      ms-Exch-Create
bellmail\13th Sto... Everyone             False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... Everyone             False True      GenericRead
bellmail\13th Sto... Everyone             False True      GenericRead
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\ANON... False True      ms-Exch-Create
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\ANON... False True      ms-Exch-Store-
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\ANON... False True      GenericRead
bellmail\13th Sto... NT AUTHORITY\ANON... False True      GenericRead
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      GenericAll
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      GenericRead
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty
bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Exchange... False True      WriteProperty

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34198247
Which account is being used for backup?

If it's bellmail\13th Sto... BELLEVUE\Symantec    then you have a deny that is being inherited

0
 

Author Comment

by:BellevueAdmin
ID: 34198348
we are using the bksymantec
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34198421
I would add the send as and receive as permissions for that account
0
 

Author Comment

by:BellevueAdmin
ID: 34198422
Before I run

Add-ADPermission "DN of Domain or OU" -User "Domain\Backup Account" -ExtendedRights "send as" -InheritedObjectType user
And
Get-OrganizationConfig | Add-AdPermission -user “Domain\Backup Account" -ExtendedRights Receive-As

I would like to know more about it will do.  I assume the in place of Domain\Backup Account I put in the account we are using as the Netbackup up server service account.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34198446
It will add the send as and receive as permissions for the backup account to all the mailboxes.

Yes - change so the DN matches your domain and the user to the bksymantec

It won't remove/revoke anything, just add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BellevueAdmin
ID: 34198504
Sorry about being a pain but I have something wrong here.  The commandlet I'm using is not working.  

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\dab\Desktop>Add-ADPermission "bellevue/Service Ac
counts/" -User "bellevue\bksymantec" -ExtendedRights "send as" -InheritedObjectT
ype user
Add-ADPermission : bellevue/Service Accounts/ was not found. Please make sure y
ou have typed it correctly.
At line:1 char:17
+ Add-ADPermission  <<<< "bellevue/Service Accounts/" -User "bellevue\bksymante
c" -ExtendedRights "send as" -InheritedObjectType user
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34198576
Ok try this:

Add-ADPermission "bellevue\Service Accounts" -User "bellevue\bksymantec" -ExtendedRights "send as" -InheritedObjectType user

This should also do the same thing:

get-mailbox -resultsize unlimited |  add-adpermission –user "bellevue\bksymantec" –accessrights –extendedrights Send-As

get-mailbox -resultsize unlimited |  add-adpermission –user "bellevue\bksymantec" –accessrights –extendedrights Receive-As

Love how you get multiple ways to achieve the same thing.

Like - if it's easier for you, you can do it in the Exchange Management Console by highighting all the mailboxes and applying the send-as and receive-as permissions.

I just prefer the shell.
0