Solved

Ifmember login errors windows 2003

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have users that just started getting a random error when mapping drives. We have login scripts that use ifmember statements to check membership and to assign resources. It works fine except for certain users get an error 122. This is in a Windows 2003 AD environment and on XP clients.

Here is a sample of the login script:

:sharedarea
%logonserver%\netlogon\ifmember "group"
if not errorlevel 1 goto End
net use k: \\server\share /persisten:no

I can't figure out why this error is just happening on certain users and not system wide. I have tried replacing the ifmember program with an updated version and that did not work. The helpmsg states that error 122

The data area passes to a system call is too small.

Any help would be appreciated with this. I have looked all over the net and many have the issues but no fix has been found.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PVHS
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34198123
Odd.....

On teh ones that dont work, are they in too many groups by any chance? Any correlation between the users that do and do NOT work in regards to this? Remember, to account for nested groups as well....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PVHS
ID: 34198329
Actually this user is in a TON of groups. Does that actually cause issues? She is a Director so has access to a ton of stuff.

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34199088
Yes, it is definitely an issue for some versions of ifmember.exe if the user is a member of a lot of groups. The problem is described here:
Ifmember causes Error 122
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290794

The version in the W2k(!) SP4 is supposedly fixed. The download is here:
Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 Network Install for IT Professionals
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1001aaf1-749f-49f4-8010-297bd6ca33a0&displaylang=en

You can open the download in WinZip or 7Zip or WhateverZip, extract ifmember.ex_ (in the i386 folder), then expand ifmember.ex_ to ifmember.exe (which should finally leave you with an exe file of 5.392 bytes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PVHS
ID: 34199214
I tried that earlier and no luck. I found if I remove the ifmember check everything works fine but that is a work around. This particular user belongs to ~180 different groups which could include nested as well.

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34199284
Which ifmember.exe versions exactly have you tried so far (source, size in bytes and date)?

There are two other downloads available; I've used a version that didn't stall with large group memberships, but I don't remember which one finally worked.

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd

Windows 2000 Resource Kit Tools for administrative tasks
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927229
0
 

Author Comment

by:PVHS
ID: 34199469
Original
4/18/2003
size: 6kb

Tried from 2k resource kit:
12/2/1999
size: 10kb

Downloaded from 2k3 resource kit
4/18/2003
size: 6kb

None of these worked for this user. It acts like it wants to work the initial run but doesn't do anything. Then after that I will get the 122 error.

I am stumped. Hopefully this goes away when we move to client side preferences and mapping drives through GPOs with 2008.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34199590
Well, then you haven't tried the one from the W2k Service Pack 4 I described above.
Date is 06/19/2003, so later than the one from the W2k3 ResKit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PVHS
ID: 34199991
I have tried that one and yes it gets rid of the error but still doesn't map the drives. If I use that one it stops all users from mapping drives. It gives no errors now just get an hourglass and then nothing.

The file used was from:
6/19/2003
size: 3kb
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 34200114
Do NOT just rename the extracted ifmember.ex_ to ifmember.exe. As I said, ifmember.ex_ needs to be expanded, either with a zip program that supports this (7zip does), or using the command line:
expand -r ifmember.ex_
0
 

Author Comment

by:PVHS
ID: 34200874
Ok you are the king. Thank you for being patient with me. After a lot of massaging, updating and expanding the correct ifmember (w2k SP4) all is working now. Thank you very much for your help.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Can I legally transfer my OEM version of Windows to another PC?  (AKA - Can I put a new systemboard in my OEM PC?) Few of us are both IT and legal experts but we all have our own views of Microsoft's licensing rules and how they apply.  There are…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now