Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Remote Desktop license server is available

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
5,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I connect with VPN to my server.

Warning !
No Remote Desktop license server is available.
Remote Desktop Server will stop working in 112 days if this computer does not contact at least a valid Windows Serer 2008 license server.Click this message to open the RD Session Host Server Configuration tool to use Licensing Diagnosis.

My server is Windows server 2008 R2 Standard 64bit.

At the Remote Desktop Services
show that Warning Event ID:1130 Source: TerminalService-RemoteConnectionManager

At Licensing Diagnosis
Warning Number of RDS CALs available for clients:  0
( and )
Show that Warning Problem: License server ip is not available.This could be cause by network connectivity problems, the Remote Desktop Licensing service is stopped on the license server, or RD Licensing is no longer installed on the computer.

Regards,
SOE
0
Comment
Question by:NNZS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 34197921
Looks like a problem with Termianl Services in your network. Do you have or did you have Terminal Services activated ?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34198025
Hi iSiek,

Terminal Services activated, where it is?

Regards,
SOE
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 34198153
Hi SOE,

do you have 2003 Server(s) also or only 2008 ?

You have to check on server where TS is activated.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34198447
Hi iSiek,

I have 2003 server and 2008 server.

Regards,
SOE
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 34198809
Windows 2008 Server R2 Terminal Services is now called Remote Desktop Services the error above is stating you have your current server installed with Remote Desktop Services with the RD Host Session Service running which requires RDS CALs.

You can see this under the Roles
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 34199226
Yes, that's right. You have to locate server with that role installed. Then using Administrative Tools -> Remote Desktop Services -> RD Licensing Manager

There you will be able activate your RD licensing server and then install RD CALs

So, if you have also 2003 server, did you activate a TS on that server too or only on 2008 (that's only for licensing server discovery information)?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:NNZS
ID: 34225725
Hi iSiek,

At the activate a Ts, is it need to purchase for license?
I don't have the license.

Regards,
SOE
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34225943
You must have TS\RDS CALS to use this service
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 34226299
Yes, that's true what Darius wrote. You need CALs to use these services. If you don't buy them, you have 120 day trial period for testing them. After that time it stops working.

Remember that TS/RDS CALs are different than Windows CALs. To be able using RDS services you need both CALs (Windows and TS/RDS)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0