Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Southbridge Driver

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to install Server 2008 R2 on a machine with RAID 1, the motherboard is an Asus M4A785T-M/CSM (yes I know it is not made for Server 2008 some other moron sold it to my client).  The best I can tell the motherboard has an AMD Southbridge SB710, I can't seem to find just the driver to load so Windows can see the drive in the array.  Anyone know where I can find JUST the driver not an excutable?
0
Comment
Question by:acasgar
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34197903
Download the .exe from Asus and then unpack it either with 7-zip or Universal Extractor to remove the driver file.
Good luck - as you well know there is no Server 2008 support for the board.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajen Jose earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202752
Hi,

found this link on the asus website which gives a list of drivers, and as Masqueraid suggested you can try extracting the driver files

http://wwwd.amd.com/AMD/SReleaseF.nsf/softwarepages/DriversbyDeviceChipset?OpenDocument 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:acasgar
ID: 34205451
Make sure you get the RAID controller since there are all drivers on there.
0