Solved

How to identfy why my SBS exchange server keeps going down.

Posted on 2010-11-23
12
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
every few days or so my exhcnage server looses connection to our blackberries and when i call the blackberry support they tell me our exchange is off line. I have to restart the server for it to correct itsself....I dont know hwat to look at to try and figure out whats happening and how to correct it. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shawkins331
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34197863
Are their any errors in the event logs, like the Info Store going offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34197882
not that i can find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34197913
COM+ has determined that your machine is running very low on available memory.  In order to ensure proper system behavior, the activation of the component has been refused.  If this problem continues, either install more memory or increase the size of your paging file.  Memory statistics are: dwMemoryLoad = 93
ullTotalPhys = 0x0ffaa3000
ullAvailPhys = 0x00f9c7000
ullTotalPageFile = 0x114754000
ullAvailPageFile = 0x00c016000
ullTotalVirtual = 0x07ffe0000
ullAvailVirtual = 0x065aae000

Process Name: w3wp.exe
Comsvcs.dll file version: ENU 2001.12.4720.3959 shp

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 34197954
Is this SBS 2008? How much RAM does the server have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34197967
SBS 2003 3.99 GB Ram
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 34197991
This sounds like the server doesn't have enough RAM for what you're asking it to do.  4GB is not enough these days when you're running Blackberry, Exchange, IIS, SharePoint etc etc.

I'd say that's where your problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34198014
we dont run blackberry we connect to it through the web.... how to find find out if server can hold more ram? look up service tag and see the limits?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 34198035
OK - still sounds like a RAM issue particularly with the COM+ error message you posted.  If the server is a Dell server then let me know the model number  (not tag) and I'll look into it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34198070
Dell Power Edge 2950
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Ady Foot earned 500 total points
ID: 34198095
Looks like the PE 2950 supports up to 32GB of RAM so plenty of expansion space.  Just to be certain you can contact Dell and provide your Service Tag for them to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawkins331
ID: 34198118
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 34198122
You're welcome.
0