Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which are the corresponding CPU instructions to the command of the Windows GetWindowDC ??

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For security reason.

I need to verify if some program in use in the Windows uses this GetWindowDC command to copy the screen of the Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:mccoymad
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
epasquier earned 1200 total points
ID: 34198054
Why are you talking about CPU instructions ?
Do you want to know the ASM code that CALLS GetWindowsDC ?
If that is what you meant by your title, then What the hell for ?

Know that GetWindowsDC is used in many context by many objects/components, not only to copy Windows screen, but also to paint on it. You'll probably end up with the list of all the executables in your harddrive. And there are other ways to get screen capture, like GetDC.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 300 total points
ID: 34198514
As epasquire says, you will probably get tonnes of programs listed that won't help you much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mccoymad
ID: 34198678
ok
0