Solved

how to collect dbms stats

Posted on 2010-11-23
11
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
hi how can i take out a dbms_stats reports on a particular table
0
Comment
Question by:iabhinay_dba
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34198030
Mainly with the dbms_stats package.  There are a few different procedures in there.  Check the online docs for descriptions.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 100 total points
ID: 34198038
You can check if the table is provided with statistics using the column LAST_ANALYZED in the views dba_tables or user_tables.
About histograms read the Oracle documnet "performance tunning" for the partuicular version of Oracle.

pay attention also on collecting the technical statistics over the installations.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 34198270
Check these views
INDEX_STATS
DBA_PART_COL_STATISTICS  
ALL_PART_COL_STATISTICS 
USER_PART_COL_STATISTICS 
DBA_SUBPART_COL_STATISTICS  
ALL_SUBPART_COL_STATISTICS  
USER_SUBPART_COL_STATISTICS 
DBA_TAB_COL_STATISTICS   
ALL_TAB_COL_STATISTICS  
USER_TAB_COL_STATISTICS 
DBA_USTATS               
ALL_USTATS              
USER_USTATS

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 34198281

simplest form

dbms_stats.gather_table_stats('YOUR_SCHEMA','YOUR_TABLE_NAME');

but as above, read the docs for more information about all of the other options
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabhinay_dba
ID: 34198763
it says insufficient privilages when i am querieng the statment
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 34198831
you need to have EXECUTE privilege granted on DBMS_STATS to your user
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 34198847
or you don't have privileges on the table itself
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 100 total points
ID: 34199186

exec dbms_stats.gather_table_stats(ownname =>'<table owner name>',tabname =>'<table name>',estimate_percent=>DBMS_STATS.AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE, method_opt=>'FOR ALL COLUMNS SIZE AUTO',degree=>DBMS_STATS.AUTO_DEGREE);

Note: One should be careful about gathering histograms too.  Hence, specifying method_opt=>'FOR ALL COLUMNS SIZE AUTO' is very very important.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anand_20703
ID: 34273584
Be careful with gathering statistics. Be alert about how the query/process is performing related to the table you intend to gather stats,before you gather stats. If the query/process performance goes down after you gather stats, you have options to restore the previous statistics. check the documentation for the same. In reality, this happens most of the time , particularly from 10g onwards.
0