Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP all in one c309a - how do you set up the fax ability in a mac os x

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
i know barely anything about apple.  Trying to set up this hp all in one printer / fax machine on a mac desktop os x 10.5

it's on the network, wired.

I ran the software from the HP website, it asks for my fax number, etc as part of the install process.  but I only wind up with a printer, no fax ability.  near the end of the install, it says to open the printers & devices, click on + and find the printer.  I just see that - the printer.  not the fax.  Ithe printer I created lets you print OK, but how do you create a printer to send out faxes?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ThisIsAToughOne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EG777
ID: 34199177
• Can you send fax by typing fax number from HP c309a?
• Is phone line connected?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 800 total points
ID: 34199504
My C309a setup created the fax printer, so I'm not sure why yours didn't.

When you start up the Print... dialogue, there is no fax in the printer selection drop down?

I'm running 10.6, you have 10.5.  That may be the only difference.

Are you up to date on updates for the Mac OS?  Did you download the most current installer for the printer from the HP website?  It should be 11.0.0.

Yu might want to delete your printer and try reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:splait
splait earned 800 total points
ID: 34199545
Before you reinstall, but after you remove the printer, zap P-RAM and repair permissions.

To zap P-RAM, when rebooting but BEFORE the tone sounds, hold down the Apple-Option-P-R keys.  Continue to hold them down through three one cycles, then release.

To repair permissions, browse your hard drive from the root (main level) to Applications/Utilities and run the Disk Utility.  You'll see repair permissions listed.  Make sure you select your hard drive before starting the repair process.

You can then download and install the software from the HP website.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 1200 total points
ID: 34199592
You should end up with 2 printers as shown in the attached screenshots Print-Screen-1.tiff Print-Screen2.tiff

Then if you run the HP Utility, click 'Applications', then 'Basic Fax test' Print-Screen3.tiff

That should work

Andy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 34201103
What did you do that worked?
0