Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Window boot  -- download

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Having a PC with no CD drive and broken "Unmountable-Boot_Volume" hard drive.  Is there anywhere I can make a USB bootable Windows and using it to fix the problem or as a temporal resolusion.
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 324 total points
ID: 34198149
What is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows?
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

KNOPPIX - Live Linux Filesystem On CD-
http://www.knoppix.org/

Use one of these bootable OS's to go in and do what you need.... I would personally look at using one of these methods to backup the data, in preperations for having a failing HDD......

UBCD has mfgr utils for EVERY HDD vendor, to help diagnose....

Or, just slave the drive into another machine, and run chkdsk (no switches), and see if it reports if it cannot continue, due to erriors, in Read Only mode....

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 324 total points
ID: 34198155
Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console for advanced users
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058

Can use the above here, just to boot up and run some scans on the drive.....

Might save some time from building another util CD....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 34198299
My machine has only a USB port
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nilayaksa
nilayaksa earned 108 total points
ID: 34198766
Yes you can use that port to try fix the problem. Many solution out there to create a usb bootable drive. Whether to use it as installation method or to try fix and revocer the data.
But still you will need another computer to create the bootable USB FD.

wintoflash.com/home/en/
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 108 total points
ID: 34199134
Assuming your BIOS permits booting from a flash drive ..

This http://www.pendrivelinux.com/install-and-boot-ultimate-boot-cd-ubcd-from-a-usb-device/ will show you how to create the UBCD on flash drive.

Information on the UBCD can be found here http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

If it boots you can use the UBCD to test your hard disk with the manufacturer's util.  That will tell if your hard disk is OK.

If that proves successful then use TestDisk (which is under Data Recovery on the UBCD) to check out your file system on the disk.

Tutorial http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step and see http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/Data_Recovery_Examples

If you use TestDisk take all caution.  As long as you don't save you'll be OK.

Only save if you are sure and certain this is what you want to do.

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 324 total points
ID: 34199486
Sorry, lef tout the part about UBCD for Windows/BartPE having the ability to create a bootable USB Drive based on the .ISO file created.....

PeToUSB 3.0.0.7
http://petousb.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:R_odec
R_odec earned 105 total points
ID: 34204051
Just use flashboot to convert a windows installation cd to usb or create your bartpe cd an convert it with this tool.
I always use this tool
http://www.prime-expert.com/flashboot/ for more info
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 105 total points
ID: 34204074
you can use this "Wintoflash" easy to use.

Dowload from here :http://wintoflash.com/download/en/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 34223145
I tried but didn't get a bootable USB drive working .. may be becuase I didn't want to pay .. I will keep trying
0