Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid characters in my SSRS report

Posted on 2010-11-23
15
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting "<" and >" being displayed in my report. How can I get rid of these characters?
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34198929
Can you provide more detail such as a screenshot or what sql is used to retreive these fields?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 34199933
Below is the field that I am using for the field. Can I use trim functionality and replace the unvalid characters?
Fields!ows_COMMENTS.Value
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 34202052
Is this info that you are retreiving from the sql table from a html or asp page?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 34206229
Genious - I am not sure what you are asking. I am retreiving this information from SQL database and displaying it onto my SSRS report. Can you please elaborate what you are asking. Thanks for your help!

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34206663
these symbols are comes from a internet display, either from the in coming data that is being stored in the sql database or isomehow in your report.
You might try this in the visitly hide properties of the comment box....
=IF (Trim(Fields!ows_COMMENTS.Value) = "",True,False)
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 34206733
planocz - Unfortunately. that did not work....
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 34208901
This is what I see for one of the text fields in the reports.....

<html><body><font color="#000080"><b>Susan <sms>, 5/10/2007: </b></font> Per a message from John today, "the headings will remain as is."</body></html>
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred
ID: 34210530
You can try doing this:

Replace(Replace(Fields!ows_COMMENTS.Value,"&lt;","<"),"&gt;",">")
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred
ID: 34210542
Or, with ampersand and quotes

Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Fields!ows_COMMENTS.Value,"&lt;","<"),"&gt;",">"),"&amp;","&"),"quot;","""")
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213554
Ok try this in your code tab properties box
  Public Function CleanHtml(ByVal theText As String) As String
        theText = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(theText, "b&gt;|&lt;|html|&gt;|&lt;|body|/body&gt;|gt;|&lt;|lt;|font color=|#[0-9]{1,6}|&quot;|quot;|&amp;|sms&amp;", "")
        theText = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(theText, "/b&gt;|/font|/+[a-z]{1,4}", "")
        theText = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(theText, "\.+/", ".")
        Return theText
    End Function

On the report use this type of code in the textbox for each data that you want to change.
=code.CleanHtml(fields!ows_COMMENTS.Value)

Also if I missed a char you can adjust it in the function code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GSGDBA
ID: 34219269
HI,
If you have < and > signs in your code.
Try to remove them

see the below link what &lt;" and &gt;  means
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t160903-what-are-these-characters-and-lt.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 34248979
Alfred1 - By using your function above, I am able to convery &lt and &gt to '<' and '>'. Unfortunately, now I see below happening.....any suggestions to get rid of this issue??

<html><body><font
color=&quot;#000080&quot;><b>Lisa Jones &amp;lt;lisa&amp;gt;,5/10/2007: </b></font>message from David today,&amp;quot;the heading will remain as is.&amp;quot;</body></html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 34249293
planocz: - How can I get to "code tab properties box" ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 34254071
should be on the body of the report just right click and view the window then click on the code tab and enter the code
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred
ID: 34254158
Try this one:

Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Fields!ows_COMMENTS.Value,"&lt;","<"),"&gt;",">"),"&amp;quot;",""""),"&quot;","""")
0