Solved

Preventing Accidental "Drag and Drop" in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2010-11-23
14
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have searched the EE questions and the web for a solution to prevent users from accidentally dragging and dropping folder on a shared network drive.  There are multiple solutions and suggestions that don't ulimately appear to work.

Does anyone have a concise solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Atkins
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34198139
This all depends on the access that everyone needs to the files.

I tried to implement a solution that denied Delete to Folders, Subfolders and Files for a customer only to find that everyone needs to be able to modify everyone else's work and thus this failed.

I have yet to come up with a workable solution, but this solution may work for you depending on the access your users need to the various files.

When set - it does stop folders being moved randomly - but at the expense of not being able to modify files for those users who are denied Delete permissions.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34198568
You could implement Auditing to see who's moving the files, but the logs get pretty big...

The only other thing I thought of was to have some Hidden or System files embedded in the trees every so often so that at least they would pop up a "Do You Want To Move This File?" type message, just to make people thing again.  Clumsy though.

Could also make a hidden file or folder, and change the perms on it so ONLY you can move it
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34198589
I never found a way to do this, but the first suggestion, of removing the special permissions "Delete" and "Delete subfolders and files", but in the event this data ios modified regularly, it wont work. I did this once successfully, on my personal network, where my family could access music files and drag them to thier own systems, but thats not data that ever gets modified. Just static data......

Works for that scenario, but  dont know if you are going to find a good, workable "real world" solution......
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34198608
The only good working solution is Education followed by a big slap if they get it wrong!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34198681
In windows 2000 there was a way to prompt users before doing a drag and drop.  However, this registry edit will not work in later versions of Windows.

Here is an option to increase the mouse drag sensitivity  http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/archive/2010/05/14/10009454.aspx?PageIndex=2  

As far as I know, there is no way to accomplish your original request right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Atkins
ID: 34199109
Thanks for the comments everyone.  I think a good slap is in order too.

I did see a program called D&D Interceptor.  I tried the demo at it seems promising.  Any insoght into this program?

I read about the mouse sensitivity option too.  I will look into it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34200492
It looks promising and is very reasonably priced.

Might have to mention this to my customer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Delego BV earned 500 total points
ID: 34204047
I got the same problem with a customer and i solved it with a registry change

i created a reg file:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
"DragHeight"="99"
"DragWidth"="99"

and this can be imported on every station, but i make a group policy to run this in the background when the stations log in to the server.
%windir%\regedit.exe /s x:\regfile.reg
Since then they have no more problems.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34204193
@fonken - Can you please explain what your registry change does exactly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delego BV
ID: 34204268
it changes the minimal space you have to move the mouse with the mousebutton pressed before the command to drag and drop is run.
default this value is 4.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34204302
Ah!  Cunning.  Might have to give this a try.

Nice lateral thinking.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulstorm
ID: 34210540
If you can convince your people to simply use the right mouse button to drap and drop - you will get an instant menu.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34211021
I think most of the users that drag and drop entire folders that we are talking about here do so accidentally, so it is not a case of train to use one button or another - they simply need training on how to use a mouse properly in the first place!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34526971
Nice reg mod....   :)
0