Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DML in QUERY_ONLY Form

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know that when I call a form (e.g. using call_form) I can set the mode to QUERY_ONLY so that users cannot insert/delete/update records in called form. My question is if I issue a DML statement in a procedure e.g.  

begin
insert into table_name values (value1, value2,...);
commit;
end;

Would above DML statement insert values in to the table?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:McLeanIS
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 34198288
Yes


It will insert the values in table if you execute the following block
begin 
insert into table_name values (value1, value2,...); 
commit; 
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 34198298
i guess it wiil not work. the result will be error ...

But the best answer will give the experiment. It is so easy ...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 500 total points
ID: 34198318
no, it would not
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 34198324
@schwertner:
Can you please tell why it wont work?

The author is stating
" I issue a DML statement in a procedure e.g.  "
0
 

Author Comment

by:McLeanIS
ID: 34198617
Thanks for the inputs.

ajexpert, what I mean in question is would a DML statement in a QUERY_ONLY form work? I tested it  and it doestn't work for me but it seems working for someone else I saw. That's the reason why I subbmitted a question here.

Thanks again!
0