[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

c# smtp client

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I need to poll an email server for emails and download the latest emails, like a very simple email client. Has anyone got a piece of code to do this using c# ?

All help much appreciated.
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnmc33
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 34199321
I hope you are aware about POP3 protocol.
here is an implementation of the same to read mails from a mail server in c#
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/despop3client.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmahdi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204165
Retrieving emails is a little bit more complex than sending them but there are a couple of open source implementations of the POP3 protocol

http://sourceforge.net/projects/hpop/
http://csharpmail.codeplex.com/

both of them are very easy to use and contain sample client code.
0