[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ClickOnce - How to deploy with no strong name for some DLLs?

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
VS 2010 VB.NET project targeted to .NET 4.0
I have some 3rd party DLLs that are not strong named.  I am only using on intranet.
How can I use ClickOnce with some DLLs that are not strong named?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mez4343 earned 750 total points
ID: 34199570
From what I understand, you only need to strong name your assembly and not all componenets within. The idea being the clickonce install will notify the Client of the publisher of the installation and not of every company that makes up the assembly.

What error are you getting and what Signing are you using?

You should be able to Create a Test Certificate on the Signing page of Project Properties and install the clickonce on a client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 34199604
Hi Mez4343,

I am getting this error in the VS Build:

Referenced assembly something.dll does not have a strong name.

This is a 3rd party dll.  I do not have the source code.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 750 total points
ID: 34199859
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 34200049
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.

I do not want to have to disassemble a DLL to make this work.

This is just part of the frustration dealing with ClickOnce.  It is a great idea, and if it was designed so it was not so complicated, it probably would be used by more programmers.

IMHO Clickonce is not a robust solution that one can depend upon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 34201315
Yea, I struggled with ClickOnce in VS2005 a while ago. I bought this book and it helped alot.

http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Client-Deployment-ClickOnce-Applications/dp/0321197690

Its actually a really nice deployment architecture. Just not very devleoper friendly yet.

Good luck
0