Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple IMAP-configurations in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am running an Exchange 2010-installation where some clients are using IMAP to download emails. IMAP is configured to requre TLS from the connecting clients. This is working fine, but: I have one spesific application that do not support TLS in the IMAP-config and my question is: Is it possible to configure IMAP on the Exchange-server without the TLS-requirement for this application only? In other words to configure that IMAP-connections from the server running the application can be done without TLS? All other clients should connect by using TLS as they do now.
0
Comment
Question by:thoree
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34198693
I dont think this can be done.

Could the app use POP3 instead?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34198917
Is the app just sending or receiving too? If it is just sending then you don't have to worry about IMAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:thoree
ID: 34203095
We do not want to use POP3. Yes the application is receiving mail and we need to use IMAP for this.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34203382
Sorry but I don't believe that you can have multiple IMAP connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JuusoConnecta earned 2000 total points
ID: 34205907
The IMAP of your Exchange server holding cas role cannot be modified to approve exceptions based on names or ip:s, rather said anything. This is a setting that is server side hence no exceptions can be made against specific objects.

You could however create a new exchange server that only hold the cas role and disable SSL for imap on this exchange server.
Since IMAP and POP settings are per exchange server defined (exchange servers that holds the cas role) and not exchange organization settings.

But this requires some work though,

cheers
0