Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SuperMicro Hardware Monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there anything on SuperMicro servers similar to the Dell OMSA functions on Dell servers?  We have a SuperMicro server but I'm not sure how to tell if the hard drives are going bad or not.

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryanatm
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 34201686
By the looks of this, http://www.neteye-blog.it/?p=289

It looks like you should buy their gold contract. Support is the best reasons to get a server. I am sure you can do some monitoring. Ok. I can tell you there is a BMC, so you do have the ability to monitoring. However, I am wondering if they have stateside support! It doesnt look like it.

http://www.supermicro.com/manuals/other/Embedded_BMC_IPMI.pdf

Here is the proof the functionality is there. I would contact them directly.

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204215
The supermicro BMC won't drill into the RAID controllers that are embedded on many of their motherboards.  It actually, wont do anything to monitor disk health even if it wasn't a RAID controller.

You'll need to go with some third-party software, but even that depends on the make/model of controller(s), as well as operating system, of course.

If you want something relatively inexpensive, check out smartmon-ux at santools.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanatm
ID: 34250631
Thanks for all the information, sorry I didn't close this sooner.
0