[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Time Sync

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all.  We want to set our PDC emulator to sync its time with an external source.  I found this link from the microsoft website for the procedure http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042.  We would like to set our external time source to be our cisco router.  Can I add the ip address of the router as the time source, or does the time source service have to be a DNS name?  Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:drzura
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34198469
You can add it as an IP address.

Ref:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(WS.10).aspx
under:  w32tm /config   parameters & description
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:drzura
drzura earned 0 total points
ID: 34198789
So, if our router's ip address was 10.10.10.10, the following sequence of commands would correctly set our time source?

to set the external time source from the command line type:
w32tim /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:"10.10.10.10"

To make the PDC a reliable time source for the forest and clients:
w32tm /config /reliable:yes

To check the external time configuration:
w32tm /query /configuration


Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34198815
You can the monitor the system by w32tm /monitor

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ScooterAnderson
ScooterAnderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34199119
Right on all counts... however, don't believe that the /reliable;yes switch is necessary.  All workstations in the domain will automatically do time sync with the PDC role holder.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 34199923
If you either use, or omit, the 0x1 flag from the w32tm command line, it determines whether you are specifying an IP or DNS time source.

For example:

w32tm /configure /manualpeerlist:dc.domain.com,0×1 /syncfromflags:manual /update
or
w32tm /configure /manualpeerlist:10.0.0.1 /syncfromflags:manual /update

I used this article to tidy my forest and time sync:

http://robsilver.org/ad/demystifying-time-in-a-forest/

Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drzura
ID: 34276698
Thanks all.  I appreciate the assistance
0