Solved

Make a program run as a service on XP / Vista?

Posted on 2010-11-23
26
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a program called GBridge that I use for file backup and remote access. The problem with the program is that it doesn't run as a service, so I need someone to log into the computer in order for the syncing to occur. I've attempted numerous ways to make the program run as a service. I've even successfully created the service a few times but it would fail to start.

I'll need to have this program setup as a service on about 50 computers so I'm looking for a cheap (aka free) way of doing this.

The shortcut that is on my desktop (which I'm attempting to make a service) is:
"C:\Program Files\Gbridge LLC\Gbridge\pstartw.exe" "C:\Program Files\Gbridge LLC\Gbridge\Gbridge.exe"

Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyBCJ
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
How to create a Windows service by using Sc.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192

Assuming you have tried this method?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
If so, whats the error? Does it start manually, if you do a net start "servicename"?

Post the command you used if this method was utilized.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I've attempted to create the service using SC.exe through a number of ways.

I've tried it using "C:\Program Files\Gbridge LLC\Gbridge\pstartw.exe" as the executable path and than set "C:\Program Files\Gbridge LLC\Gbridge\Gbridge.exe" as it's parameters.

I've attempted to create it linking "C:\Program Files\Gbridge LLC\Gbridge\Gbridge.exe" or
"C:\Program Files\Gbridge LLC\Gbridge\Gbridge.exe -noupnp"

When I start the service, the bar gets about half way through before I get the following error:

Windows could not start the Gbridge5 service on local computer.

Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
You may want to check this out:

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=197

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I'll give it a try right now. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
This works very well but it's not free (they used to have a free "lite" version but I don't see it any more): http://www.firedaemon.com/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
There have been a few instances where I came across an app that didnt like being run as a service... I created them as a scheduled task. As long as you dont check the box "Run only if Logged on", should run without being logged on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
akahan - I can't get it to work.

IT-Monkey-Dave - I've seen that site many times but I can't afford what it would cost me to install it on 50 machines.

John - I'll try what you suggested!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
johnb6767 - I attempted what you suggested with no luck. I made sure that 'run only if logged on' was not checked. I have the program scheduled to start when the system starts up. After restarting the computer (but not logging on), the program is acting as if it's not running on that computer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
What exactly did you do?  You typed the actual name of the path and the executable in the registry, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
johnb6767 - After logging in and attempting to run GBridge, it said the program was already running. When I checked the task manager, it was working but it's not doing what I want it to do (and what I've seen other people do on the forums).


akahan - You are correct. More details to follow....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
akahan, I did exactly what was on that site (1st on a vista machine, than on an XP machine). On the XP machine, it says that the services started and stopped. We're getting closer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I feel like I'm even one more step closer now.

When I manually start the service, the program opens (visibly on screen). The progress bar goes about half way through before I get the following error:

Windows could not start the Gbridge Service service on local computer.
Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

When I get this error, the program shuts down.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
It's possible that this particular program is not friendly to being started as a service... it happens!  Have you tried johnb6767's suggestion of running it as a scheduled task?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I attempted it to run as a scheduled task with unexpected results. I restarted the computer and never logged on. The 2nd computer was unable to see the 1st computer. When I logged into the computer and tried to run Gbridge, it said the program was already running! I checked the task manager and sure enough, the program was running and not visible (which is good) but the 2nd computer wasn't able to see it.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
So your task scheduling is working fine, but you either have a firewall kicking in or your networking services haven't started...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
Akahan - Sounds like you are correct.

I currently have it running as a service but the program times out when the service starting progress bar hits halfway.


People have successfully set this program up as a service in the past including:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26541377.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+gbridg

I can provide a number of other links to people who successfully done it in the past (with XP / Vista) but I can't seem to replicate their success!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
In the link you provided, the successful individual used a pay program Firedaemon, to accomplish the task.  You had indicated in your earlier post that you needed a "free" way to do it... you might have to try one of the for-pay solutions.   I guess if the free solutions did it all, nobody'd be able to sell the for-pay ones, right?   (In the post you reference, cyberwiki says he has used srvany, the free solution, but doesn't actually say that he used it for GBridge, specifically... so I wouldn't put too much weight on that.)


0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
akahan - I see the point you're making. I can't afford to spend thousands of dollars on this project. If there is a will, there is a way. I'd rather try all reasonable possibilities first before giving up. Either that or I'd rather find out the reason why I can't get this to work than just 'it's impossible'.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
Understood - it seems you are far from the only person in this boat; there is a thread on this topic at the GBridge forums - http://www.gbridge.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69&page=2  ... I imagine you might already be a participant in that thread!

The fact that others are having the same problem, and also cannot solve it using srvany, suggests that srvany just won't do it... It may make sense for those of you who are affected to band together and put pressure on GBridge to solve the problem.

Alternatively, depending what you're using GBridge for, you might want to try LogMeIn, which is free (http://www.logmein.com ) and DOES run as a service BY DEFAULT - it installs itself that way.  It doesn't have backup routines built in (as far as I know) but could probably be used in tandem with backup software to achieve that.    It's principally for remote access over a VPN-like connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I'm using GBridge for a number of reasons including Backups, Remote Access, Chat and File Syncing. I've looked at a number of programs that offer those solutions but I haven't yet seen one that I liked.

GBridge has announced on numerous occasions that Gbridge will run as a service at some point but they never gave anyone an EDA.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Run any program as a windows service - Firedaemon - works really well. I use it for a number if critical functions..

http://www.firedaemon.com/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
OK, so I am the third to suggest this. But still a good solution.....

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
I found the free lite version of firedaemon and setup GBridge to work as a service. Although it works as a service, it doesn't do what I need it to do (or assumed it would do).

Before I close the question, does anyone have any suggestions on a program that is similar to Gbridge that could run as a service? Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
Check the various offerings at http://www.citrix.com .  They have a wide variety of "remote control" and "remote terminal" products.  They all have subscription fees, but I think they all also have free trial periods.  Depending on exactly which aspects of Gbridge are important to you, you may find a Citrix product (or combination of products) that does the same thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
Comment Utility
My comment is the end result of the solution that was given to me by other experts. Although I believe the program successfully ran as a service, it didn't do what I expected it to do.
0