?
Solved

QuickBooks 2006 Premiere on Windows 7 and SBS2008

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is Quickbooks 2006 Premiere compatible with Windows 7 and SBS2008 where I need to install it as well to run in Multi-user mode?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 34198471
It may.  Win7 is a late 2008 OS when Quickbooks 2009 was coming out.  Quickbooks (Intuit) is not in the habit (in my experience) of supporting older systems - they want you to spend money and upgrade each year even though they only add marginal new features to the product.  It may run on SBS2008 - since that's a VISTA code base, but Win7 could have issues (Win7 was supposed to run 95% or more of the Vista software).
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1332 total points
ID: 34198609
The primary issue is 64 bit. Your SBS 2006 is 64bit and your Win7 may be.
Quickbooks prior to 2006 is definately not supported on 64 bit. On 2006 and newer Quickbooks response is "check the system requirements". The requirements for 2006 do not list 64 bit, but they also do not say 32 bit, i.e. it is not specified. Some newer versions show 64 bit as supported in the system requirement limits.

I switched to 2009 because of some compatibility issues with 2006 and Vista. I would recommend because of Win7/Server 2008/ new firewall rules (know QB problems), UAC in Vista/Win7, and 64 bit, if at all possible I would move to Quickbooks 2011 due out shortly if not already in your area.
If stuck you can often get around some issues by usingcompatibility mode but this will not likly work on the server side.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1332 total points
ID: 34198646
PS this link may e of some help:
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/pages/knowledgebasearticle/1011428
Vista/Win7 or 64 bit are not listed until versions 2007 and newer
0