Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are two backslashes in a path?

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A file path has single backslashes as follows:

POSEK = C:\isi\POSEK_30.1

Now, consider a path with two backslashes:

HOMESHARE = \\n1xpaffn4.au.fu.some.com\userdata\tankl

What is the meaning of two backslashes?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1400 total points
ID: 34198434
Thats the UNC or network path. The \\ is for the server the share is on.

So \\n1xpaffn4.au.fu.some.com
is the server the folders \userdata\tankl reside on.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 600 total points
ID: 34198512
Two backslashes are used when referring to a location on the network.
Example: \\MyServer\MyFiles
This path refers to a server that hosts a folder share named My Files.

C:\MyServer\MyFiles would refer to a folder structure located on your computer. If you go to the C: drive on your computer you would then see a folder named MyServer which has a folder named MyFiles inside.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 34198725
Thanks for great answers.  They are extremely helpful.

Also, the response was very fast.
0