?
Solved

Cannot connect to the configuration database Error

Posted on 2010-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone help  me with the issue
"Cannot connect to the configuration database."
[WebPartPageUserException: Cannot connect to the configuration database.]
   Microsoft.SharePoint.ApplicationRuntime.SPRequestModule.EnsureInitialize(HttpRequest request) +525
   Microsoft.SharePoint.ApplicationRuntime.SPRequestModule.BeginRequestHandler(Object oSender, EventArgs ea) +3032
   System.Web.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute() +80
   System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously) +171

 
0
Comment
Question by:sanija007
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
luceysupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204006
This is most likely a permissions issue, but you haven't given enoyugh detail.

Do you know what acocunt sharepoint is running under. Check the db logs to see.

This account will need to have the appropriate access to the config db.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanija007
ID: 34206197
Thank you @luceysupport: .I got service account changed and everything is fine now
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34206280
Great
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34211666
Can you close and assign points please
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36143842
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0