Solved

Printer sometimes miss letters

Posted on 2010-11-23
2
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there. In our school we have 2 dell 1720 printers. Today a teacher brought a page to print and i notice on one of the printers, it was printing the words on the left correclty but when i use the other printer it was missing some of the words on the left eg

Dfine and not Define....it was like the e was missing..

Is this some margin error in the printer or something? How do you fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 34200179
slingingshot15,

How are you doing?

Did you try cycling the printer (unplug it from the wall, wait 1 minute) then plug it back in. Memory could be full.

Also, you can factory reset the print by doing the following:
1. Power off the printer from the back switch.
2. Open front cover.
3. Hold Down “Continue” & “Cancel” button while turning printer back on.

I wouldn't say it is a margin error in Word, because you said it printed correctly on one print, just not the other, so the hardware (the printer model) is capable of printing that margin/area of the paper.

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 34206664
I had a problem with this on one of our MFU's and it was down to the driver. From memory, I think we updated the driver (or maybe used a PS driver instead) and the problem was resolved.

This used to happen randomly and had no consistency to it.

Lee
0