Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services IF statement

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have  the following If statement in Visual Studio reporting services:

=IIf(Fields!Company.Value = "company1", "Technical Hours", "Technical Sub Hours")

The issue I am having is that there are several values equal to "company1" in the database table, and several not equal to "company1" in the database, yet the Report is always outputting the title "Technical Sub Hours".  The "Company" field is String data type.  I have tried using Fields!Company.Value.toString().Equals("company1") but this does not work either.
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alfred A.
Alfred A. earned 664 total points
ID: 34202803
Try this:

=IIf(Trim(Fields!Company.Value) = "company1", "Technical Hours", "Technical Sub Hours")
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 668 total points
ID: 34204357
also check your cases, "Company1" will give a false in the comparison
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jesus Rodriguez
Jesus Rodriguez earned 668 total points
ID: 34206983
What I suggest also is check for the existance of the Company number an not for the string for example
=iif(INSTR(Fields!Company.Value,"1",CompareMethod.Text)>0,"Technical Hours", "Technical Sub Hours")
0