Solved

input element css

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In my css I've added a border to all input fields. This is fine for text input but if I want button input fields to retain their default styling is there anyway to do that after having set a border for all inputs?

I want to avoid having to add a class for text inputs, I just want to add a class for button inputs to reset their styling.
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Badotz
Badotz earned 100 total points
ID: 34198633
Use the <button> tag instead of <input type="button">
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Zado earned 400 total points
ID: 34200395
Try this in your css:

input:not(input[type=button]) {
 // your code here
}

Open in new window


it will affect all input fields except buttons.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34200451
...you can play with attribute selectors, you can style for example only text fields and textarea:

input[type=text],
textarea  {
 // your code here
}

Open in new window


etc...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34201049
CSS is cascading -- so put --

INPUT.TEXT first with border, then
INPUT.IMG second with no border
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ncw
ID: 34201754
I didn't realise you could use this syntax in css, seems to work. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34201786
No worries - glad to help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34201839
No problem, thanks for points :-)
0