Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing failed exchange 2003 server.

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Guys,
                A bit of a problem here. A few months back I attempted to upgrade our Exchange messaging system from 2000 to 2003. Exchange 2000 was running on server 2000. I did the necessary preparatory work and got exchange 2003 up and going. I managed to move all mailboxes over to the exchange 2003. Anyway long story short I had major problems with exchange server 2003 and had no choice but to revert to exchange 2000 as the exchange 2003 server could not connect to the network.  Now I'm trying to transition from exchange 2000 to 2007 and when I run setup.com /prepareLegacyExchangePermissions I get the following error " One or more servers in the existing organization is running Exchange Server 2003 without service pack 2 (or later). Installation cannot proceed until existing exchange server 2003 computers are upgraded to service pack  2".

I need help removing the already offline exchange 2003 server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_Mohamed
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34198692
Here ya go  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396  .   We ran in to an issue similar to this when we upgraded too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34198702
Forgot to tell you, skip most of that page and scroll down to Remove the Exchange Server 2003 server from Active Directory .  You will need to use ADSIEDIT
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34198710
Do you have Exchange 2000 Service Pack 3  installed on the server ?

Ref : http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34198713
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34198721
Ok also check the KB which has given by getzjd and make sure previous version of Exchnage 2003 server has been removed completly.
0