[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

** Need Oracle Date Function to return records with seconds too

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,
I have a table column in date/time format.

How can I query for all records with CALL_DATE = 10/11/2010?

If I use  WHERE CALL_DATE = TO_DATE('10/11/2010', 'mm/dd/yyyy')
Then I only get records with CALL_DATE = 10/11/2010  00:00:00
I need to get all the other times of the day.

Is there a way to do this using the above syntax, or do I have to use BETWEEN?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dunkin1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34198643
WHERE TRUNC(CALL_DATE) = TO_DATE('10/11/2010','mm/dd/yyyy');
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkin1969
ID: 34198657
THANKS !!!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 34198672
You're most welcome.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34198682
where to_char(call_date,'mm/dd/yyyy') = '10/11/2010'
0