Solved

Change the text of the Image

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
481 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
Hi, I have one Image file which i need some modification!

The image is of a bull and above it is written

LAMBORGINI

I just wnt to erase LAMBORGINI and write

AIBA

there

I want that there should be same effect as it is on Lamborgini text and image should not distort, Image is attached.

If anybody can change it for me or guide me how to change, i shall be very thankful.

The Image is PNG format but if u can edit and save in PSD, that will work too for me

I am zero in designing
Bull.png
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:emilgas
ID: 34199532
Do you have photoshop? If you have photoshop or any image editing software what's keeping you from doing it. You don't have to have Graphic Design Background
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 34202385
i have photoshop but as i already told here that in no good in designing, if u can help me in designing that will b nice
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 34203262
hi myself!

This really isn't a good beginners project. There are a few tricky areas that take some more advanced steps. In the future, you might just want to hire an artist with a mid to upper level of experience in Photoshop to do this for you.

That being said, let's go ahead a do a tutorial. I've been wanting to show some folks how to do advanced bevel effects and while this isn't ideal, we can look at the techniques anyway. I'm going to write this with the assumption that you can use the Photoshop help section to find out how to do certain procedures that are not explained here fully, such as using the pen tool.

We'll start by eliminating the existing letters. Right away this is a problem because there are some reflections in the background that we want to preserve.
 Fig 1Fig. 1 - Use the pen tool to outline the shape of the background reflection. This is best done by drawing a rough outline first, placing the control points where they will be needed. In this case, we want a control point on each side of the "rounded" corner. After the outline is in place, go back with the direct select tool and adjust the control points to make the path match the reflection.
Once you are happy with your path, save it, then convert the path to a selection.
 Fig 2Fig. 2 - Use the stamp tool to extend the background reflection into the letters. Watch where you are sampling so that the gradient in the extends smoothly into the newly created areas.
 Fig 3Fig 3 - Now repeat the same process on the second reflection by adding an additional path to your saved path.
 Fig 4.Fig 4 - When you converted your path the second time, it should have created a selection around both reflections. Invert this selection and go to Select>Modify>Expand and expand the selection by 1 pixel. This will give you a 1 pixel overlap over the previous work. Now, using your brush tool, paint out the remaining letters.
--HINT-- Although it is hard to see, there is a very slight change in the background color from one side to another. When you are confronted with a situation like this, it is a good idea to use a soft edge brush and sample the background color that you are trying to match, repeatedly as you move from one area to another. An easy way to do this is to hold down the option/Alt key while the paintbrush tool is selected. This will temporarily convert your brush tool to the eyedropper, loading a fresh sample into your brush
 Fig 5Fig 5 - Set your type. For the example I set AIBA in Arial Bold and added some kerning to spread the letters apart.
--HINT-- If you set your ruler to percentage, it is very simple to locate the center of the image in order to center your type.
Once the type is set, but while it is still selected, click the envelope icon (red circle) and for the style select Arch. Then adjust the slider until the arch matches the arch of the image.

Now the advanced part.
Often the difference between a Photoshop amateur and a professional is knowing when not to rely on Photoshop effects filters and do the work yourself. The following still uses layer effects, but in a way that is a bit more advanced in order to give yourself much more control.
We are going to create the bevel by using outline strokes and hiding sections of the strokes using masks. That way, we can directly control each part of the bevel individually and make adjustments as necessary.
 Fig 6Fig 6. Start by duplicating your type layer and adding a black stroke. Set the width to 2px, inside, with a blend mode of multiply. Then in the styles section on the left side of the dialogue pallet select Layer Options. Put a check next to Layer Mask Hides Effects. Select Okay.
On the Layers Pallet, set the Fill to 0%. This handy little trick hides this duplicate set of type, but leaves the layer effects visible. In this case the stroke is still visible and controlled by the Opacity slicer.
 Fig 7Fig 7. Next create a layer mask, and paint away the sections of the letters where the light would be creating highlights. (Yeah, it takes a little bit of thinking. Concentrate on which direction the light is coming and what area the light would hit)
 Fig 8Fig 8. Again duplicate the layer you just duplicated. Open the stroke dialogue and change the color to white and the blend mode to screen. Then click on the mask icon in the layer palette and make the mask active. Fill the mask for this layer with white. Again, hide the highlight areas for this layer around your letters (It's easier this time  because you are working on the places where you didn't put shadows before)

Now adjust the Opacity on both the layer with the white stroke and the layer with the black stroke to get the desired degree of effect.
 Fig 9Fig 9. I made this screen shot so that we can see (somewhat) where the difference is. Because the original is a low resolution image, it is difficult to see where the original artist added his (or her) extra details. However, notice the difference in the original image and the lower set of lettering that has the generic Photoshop Bevel Effect.
In order to add some tweaks of your own, try setting your brush to an Opacity of about 20% and a Hardness of 0 and soften the strokes in some areas.  Using this method, for instance, you can create a bit of a reflection to the underside of a letter where the light is bouncing off of another letter of part of the same letter.
 Finished
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 34207357
Thanks a Ton
0