Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet P3005 Spots on page

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HP Laserjet P3005
I'm getting spots on the page (see attached image).

I've cleaned the printer as best I can.  Run a dozen or so of these self-cleaning  pages, and have a new toner cartridge in place.

Seems to be much worse on heavier paper.  Thoughts on how I clean this?
spots.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34203887
If you've really already done all that is explained on the HP site, and it hasn't helped, I suspect the fuser needs to be changed (which usually isn't cheap, as the part itself isn't cheap, and it also requires manpower to take the printer apart etc., very often a new printer is cheaper).

Have also tried a chat with HP, they usually are pretty helpful, or at least they try....
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34204300
I agree with rindi: it's most likely the fuser. And yes, for many printers it's cheaper to buy a new printer - should be OK for the P3005 though. It is a consumable that usually lasts 100,000+ pages.

Have a look at the print, You can see that, where toner is missing in the black area, that spot appears as black in the white underneath it. That implies the fuser was unable to fuse the toner to the page. You can verify it by measuring the distance between a "negative" and a "positive" spot. It will be the circumference of the fuser roller (or 3.14 times its diameter). You will probably also be able to see some spots on the fuser roller.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 34208293
I just printed a completely black page to better see the artifact.  It seems that the spots appear at regular intervals of approx 3" (72mm), which according to you and this chart:
http://testcopy.ru/files/Black_Repetitive_Chart_eng.pdf
does indicate a problem with one of the fuser rollers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34211518
That's a great reference chart!

If you take the fuser out (from the back of the printer) you should be able to see the spots on the roller.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 34230305
I guess with model of printer you have to take apart the whole thing to get at the fuser, and HP doesn't like when end-users to that.

I'm getting a quote on repair vs. replace, given what these things typically cost.

Thanks to both.
0