Solved

trying to clone/copy Win7 pro, now original hdd says 'copy of windows is not genuine'

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
1,366 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm ran Norton Ghost 14 off a Win 7 pro pc.

I tried copying a 30GB solid state drive hdd to a new 60GB ssd hdd.

The first partition I copied was 'System Reserved', to a new formated partition I created on the new hard drive.

The second partition I copied (30 GB), to a new formated partition I created on the new hdd (60 GB)

Now getting error message when pc first boots up:  Error in c:\windows\system32\iedkcs32.dll, Missing Entry: BrandIE ActiveSetup.  and it says the the copy on windows is not genuine and that I'm logged into a temp account.  can't run any programs.  any suggestions?
1
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clbraun74 earned 250 total points
ID: 34198953
From my experiences, this is normal for both Windows 7 and Windows Vista. It is simply an anti-piracy measure built into the system. If you go through the product activation and re-activate Windows, it should allow you to log out of the temp account and then log into your normal account.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 250 total points
ID: 34199496
The missing DLL error (I think) is because of Internet Explorer, whereby it's trying to run the first-run customizations.

Are you able to access the Control Panel using the temporary account? Try removing IE as follows:

Control Panel > Programs and Features > Turn Windows features on or off > Uncheck Internet Explorer 8 > OK > Reboot

Then, do the opposite to turn it back on and reinstall it. You may find that once it's reinstalled, you will be able to run the Windows activation.

It's probably deactivated itself because of the hardware change, and it believes you have put it into a new computer, not just changed hard drives.

Also, try running the Windows activation manually:

Start > Run > cmd > "slmgr -ato" (without quotes)

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 34199553
I've tried logging into the local admin account and tried several other accounts and it keeps logging me into that temp account.  tried booting so safe mode w/ networking, still same result.  what should I do now.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34199599
Have you tried the IE8 or manual activation suggestions whilst logged in with the temporary account?

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 34199722
when trying to get to the control panel it give me the following err msg:  ::{26EE......} No such interface supported.  

tried to run cmd as administrator.  ran c:\windows\system32> slmgr -ato
and it gave me this err msg:  Can't find script engine "vbscript" for script d:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 34199919
ok so I was able to run c:\windows\system32>slmgr -ato

gives me this error:  Windows Script Host, On a computer running Microsoft Windows non-core edition, run 'slui.exe 0x2a 0x80041010' to display the error text.  

going to try to see what the error msg states.  let me know if you have any more ideas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 34200725
kind of at a dead end.  was thinking of running sfc /scannow.  is this safe to run.  Will my files/software be safe after running this?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34200844
I recommend you re-cloning the OS to SSD using this utility. Paragon made a good tool.
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/index.html
You do not need to create any partition on SSD drive. And no need to create partitions one by one. This tool will format the SSD drive itself and copy OS completely to your SSD drive automatically. Just few clicks and ready.
So disconnect the SSD drive, connect original one - connect SSD via USB or second HDD - run Paragon Migrate OS and enjoy its work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 34201257

HERE IS THE ANSWER:
 
 I'm posting the steps I used to solve this issue in case anyone else runs into this issue. This may not be the only or best way to solve this issue, but these steps worked for me.

1.Boot into Safe Mode
2.Ctrl+Alt+Del
3.Start Task Manager
4.New Task --> regedit.exe
5.Locate the following registry key

•HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
6.Find the drive letter you want to change to (usually your C drive). Look for "\DosDevices\C:"
7.Right-click \DosDevices\C: and click Rename
8.Rename it to an unused drive letter e.g. "\DosDevices\Z:"
•This will free up drive letter C
9.Find the drive letter you want changed. In my case it was "\DosDevices\F:"
10.Right-click on the drive letter and select Rename.
11.Rename the drive to the appropriate letter (e.g. "\DosDevices\C:")
12.Exit Regedit and restart the computer.
13.You may be prompted to reactive Windows.
 
0