Solved

TNS-12557

Posted on 2010-11-23
8
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = test)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle11)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1)
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = oracle10)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )


C:\app\MohammedKhan\product\11.1.0\db_1\NETWORK\ADMIN>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on 23-NOV-2010 11:54
:24

Copyright (c) 1991, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12557: TNS:protocol adapter not loadable
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00527: Protocol Adapter not loadable

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=IBM-4B98511D472)(PORT=15
21)))
TNS-12557: TNS:protocol adapter not loadable
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00527: Protocol Adapter not loadable
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Erk333
ID: 34198884
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34198937
You have 2 ORACLE_HOME installed.
You have to either uninstall latest oracle_home or
On the other hand you can edit registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. - SOFTWARE - ORACLE
Right click on the Oracle_HOME one to be deleted and delete.
Then update respectively environment variables -> Right click My computer -Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34198988
Can I have two oracle homes on my laptop. I used to have two oracle homes and worked fine but now I don't know why is it giving problems. I have oracle 10g and oracle 11g databases on windows xp. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
Listener.docx
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34199038
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George K.
George K. earned 250 total points
ID: 34199048
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34205111
Sorry getting confused. Can you please tell me the exact steps instead of link to resolve my issue. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34205166
C:\>rman catalog rman/rman@oracle11

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Wed Nov 24 07:26:09 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to recovery catalog database

RMAN> connect target system/system@oracle10

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
ORA-12541: TNS:no listener

RMAN> exit

C:\>set ORACLE_SID=oracle10

C:\>set ORACLE_HOME=C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1

C:\>rman target system/system@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.6.0 - Production on Wed Nov 24 07:27:42 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00554: initialization of internal recovery manager package failed
RMAN-03000: recovery manager compiler component initialization failed
RMAN-06035: wrong version of recover.bsq, expecting 11.1.0.6, found 10.2.0.0

C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\BIN>rman target system/system@oracle10

Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Wed Nov 24 07:28:20 2010

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: ORACLE10 (DBID=2466766041)

RMAN> connect catalog rman/rman@oracle11

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-04004: error from recovery catalog database: ORA-12541: TNS:no listener
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_20703 earned 250 total points
ID: 34273594
Try this simple test
rename C:\app\Khan\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora  to listener.ora.old
lsnrctl start
lsnrctl status ( give this command until you see the database service as registered in the status. it might take few minutes to see this)
try to connect to the database using the tnsnames alias entry
0