Solved

Exchange transaction logs growing quickly

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are running Exchange 2007 SP2 with CCR. Today, we had an issue where the transaction logs were growing very quickly. I was worried we'd run out of space on the drive! Luckily, that stopped and they went back to normal. We ran a full backup and the problem didn't re-occur.

In case this happens again, I had some questoins:

1. Is there anyway to check which mailbox is causing the transaction log growth?

2. If the logs do grow and it looks like we're going to run out of space, what's the best thing to do?

3. Does Exchange 2007 have the same checkpoint depth as 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:tomd1976
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34198938
How much space do you have for logs?   Your backup jobs should be clearning these.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jdtuck
Jdtuck earned 166 total points
ID: 34198965
The simple thing to do is move the logs to a drive that has no storage space limits, it possible.  Alternatively, you should enable circular logging which allows Exchange to overwrite the log files.

Please reference:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34198997
Keep in mind that it is not 'best practice" to enable circular logging, though it will work
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 34199004
Thanks everyone

But to move the logs we need to dismount the store don't we? I don't want to affect users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34199005
How often are you taking a Full Backup of your exchange store?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34199012
no one said anything about moving the log file location.  Circular logging simply deletes them as they are committed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 34199040
We take a full backup every night. Normally this works fine. Except today the logs were growing very fast, hence the question on finding out what caused it.

JDtuck mentioned moving the logs?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 167 total points
ID: 34199068
Can you please download Microsoft Exchange Server User Monitor (EXMON) from following link and check who is sending the too many mails ?

Here is link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9A49C22E-E0C7-4B7C-ACEF-729D48AF7BC9&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34199084
In exchange, there is a maximum message size setting for emails .

Please check  this for your refrence
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26606576.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 167 total points
ID: 34199123
Ahh yes, sorry he did suggest moving the logs.   Short term answer, enable circular logging.  

Look at your logs, make sure they only date back to last nights backup.  If they go farther back, then figure out why they are not being removed.

Long term... if you are filling up your drive with logs after less than 24 hours since your last full backup, then you need to expand the size of the drive which the logs are on.
0