Solved

Effect of restarting SMTP service on Hub Transport servers

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
5,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone know if this willl cause any loss of emails or any other problems?

For instance, if I had a problem where messages were q'ing up on an HT, my first thought is to restart the SMTP service. Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:tomd1976
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34199055
It won't cause any issues. If you have another HT in the same AD site then that will be used for message delivery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 34199097
Thanks meganuke.

How about rebooting the HT server? Any chance of losing messages by doing that?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34199161
No,you can reboot the HT server with no issues ,No message will be lose.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34199856
Viralrathod is right. Reboot away.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34200756
The way it works is as such

1. Some server is trying to reach your server to send you an email.

2. The remote server cannot communicate with your server, because it is rebooting, temporarily shut down etc..

3. The remote server will keep trying typically for a period of 2 days before giving up and sending a bounce message to the original sender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomd1976
ID: 34201478
Thanks everyone, but I was thinking more of messages that had been recv by the HT but were being processed?

I remember something about a Queue DB on the HT's? And if you lost the server then you could restore this to another server etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34203134
As soon as it starts back up it will process all the messages in it's queue that weren't acknowledged to have been sent successfully.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34203192
What version of exchange are we talking about? Exchange 2007?
"If the Hub Transport Server role is installed on the recovered Exchange 2007 server, you may also need to restore any saved message queue databases (which in Exchange 2007 are stored in an ESE database and not in the NTFS file system as was the case with Exchange 2000 and 2003) and place them in the right folder (should be done while the Microsoft Exchange Transport service is stopped, which is why it’s a good idea to run the RecoverServer switch with the /DoNotStartTransport syntax if you’re recovering an Exchange 2007 server with the Hub Transport Server role installed), as well as re-configure any Receive connectors as these are stored locally on the Hub Transport Server and not in Active Directory like is the case with Send Connectors."
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34203204
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34203237
0