Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding 2nd DC to Server R2 Existing Domain

Posted on 2010-11-23
25
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 1 08 server r2 as the DC. I am trying to add the second 08 server r2 into the same domain. During the dcpromo i get to the part where it asks if it is a dns server/global catalog and then when i hit next it comes back and says:

A delegation for this dns server cannot be created because the authoritive parent zone cannot be found or it does not run windows dns server.

Then it goes on to say i would need to manually add the delegation myself bla bla bla.

So why am i getting this. Like i said my other 08 server is the only dc and as far as i can tell dns is working fine. Any tests i should run or what can i do to fix this message. It says i can ignore this and continue but i am waiting so i do not get a screwed up dc off the bat.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 13
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34199288
That's nothing worrying if you install your first DNS server (DC + DNS). This is because server points to itself as DNS server. When you set up additional DNS server, first you have to be sure that you properly configured NIC settings of that new box. Check if you set up IP address in DNS section of your existing server. Then during promotion process you shouldn't see that message.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34199325
well on my new DC i am trying to add the DC role to it is not anything yet. No dns no nothing. So i have a static ip set and it of course is pointing for DNS to my #1 DC that also runs dns.

So you are saying this is why i am getting the message?

Should i cancel this wizard and set up DNS by itself then come back and run dcpromo?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34199366
No no, definitively you should point in DNS section to your existing DNS server. Then run dcpromo and follow with wizard. Make you new DC as DNS and Global Catalog server and don't worry, everything will be fine! :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34199463
when the install is done do i set my new DC to look at itself for DNS then and list the other as its second choice?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34199944
Yes, just make sure that by "others", you don't mean external sources.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34200204
Yes, i meant by others as in my internal dns server which was the first DC on my domain till this one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34200355
Set up NIC's properties in DNS section

Primary DNS IP address: current DC
Alternative DNS IP address: second DC

Do not configure external forwarders on new DC, only set up forwarders to old DC which contains external (probably ISP) DNS server. Then all unresolved queries from new DC's DNS will be redirected to old DC and it will send them to ISP's DNS server for the Internet access (I hope I wrote it clear ;) )

Additionally, modify option no. 006 in your DHCP server's scope. Add there second DNS IP address of your new DC

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34200396
So, you are getting this error for a reason.

Check your DNS Console do you have a msdcs.domain.com zone? Do you have a domain.com zone with the msdcs folder grayed out?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34242828
Darius, yes i have all thse things you listed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34249760
actually let me clarify darius. I have 2 of my own zones listed in dns. I do not see msdcs.domain.com in the root that holds all my zones.

However under my one zone i have a folder called msdsc and it is no greyed out.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34249789
Ok good so you have a domain.com or domain.local zone with the msdcs folder listed under this zone that is not grayed out, right?

You need to make sure that all DNS servers have this zone with this folder not being grayed out. Check your other DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34249929
Yes, both servers have that folder not greyed out under my main domain name.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34249951
Good. Run dcdiag /fix

Do you have records in these folders?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34250118
Records of what? What am i looking for. Here is my dcdiag /fix.

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = VALDC2
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\VALDC2
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\VALDC2
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=valmatic,DC=com
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have
            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:
         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=valmatic,DC=com
         ......................... VALDC2 failed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... VALDC2 passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : valmatic
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... valmatic passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... valmatic passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : valmatic.com
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... valmatic.com passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... valmatic.com passed test Intersite


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34250123
well there are subfolders in those folders and a couple of cname entries.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34250141
You can safely discard the error on NCSecDesc, as that only has to do with using RODCs.  If you don't plan on using them, this is irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34250170
Good that is what we are looking for now start the promotion process if you get the error stating it could not create the delegation record that is fine proceed
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34250188
yeah no RODCs here. Thanks. Hopefully everyting is good. I guess i just have to turn off my main server when i have a chance and see if the second one can log people in and do dns to get to the web.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34250203
i did promote this one to a DC is there anyway to check that it is functioning as my backup.?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34250225
First thing make sure your DC is pointing to itself for DNS. Second make sure clients have this DNS server in their TCP\IP properties. Make sure this DC is a Global Catalog server.

For full test you really need to move over the fsmo roles to make sure everything is running properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34251207
so if the first main dc i have that has every roles goes down, will this one not work unless i manually switch the roles?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34251306
If the server which contains the FSMO roles fails, you will have to seize the roles on another server.  It will continue to work in a diminished state before that is done, but not well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34251657
so basically logons and dns requests will take a few minutes. Well that kind of stinks, i would think it is more streamed line since having multiples dcs is the usual? Should i balance the roles or do you see no benefit?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 1000 total points
ID: 34251717
There are good arguments for and against having your FSMO roles separated or all on the same machine.  Another Expert (well, several of us, really), addressed the issue of splitting FSMO roles on this Question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_25204029.html

I would suggest not splitting it unless you are in a very large environment.  There are some Roles which MUST be on the same server:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346

Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 34251849
Thanks for the input Justin. I will take a look at those articles.
0