Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA 2006 Configuration

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I plan on building an ISA 2006 just as a web proxy server on a W2K3 OS. Can someone explain to me about why I would need to create an internal and external NIC? Is that the proper configuration or can this be setup through one NIC?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 34199629
I can create the server to have 2 network adapters if that is best practice. Is it better to create an ISA 2006 for just web proxy with 1 or 2 nics?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34199711
If you only want proxy then a single nic is fine.

Keith
ISA MVP
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34199756
In my experience iwth ISA I've always configured with 2 NIC's - but that's when using ISA as a true firewall appllcation.

It is a however a common scenario is to install ISA Server with a single network adapter to use ISA as a Web proxy.

Rob

0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
ID: 34251560
Since I'm only going to user the server as a Web Proxy, can I disable the Microsoft Windows Firewall service?  Also, I'm not sure what's blocking the server but since I installed ISA 2006, I can not ping or browse to it. I disabled the Microsoft Windows Firewall service but I'm still having trouble.
0