Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

oracle where clause

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
experts---
I have to code a where clause in oracle which has the following cases

1. If the input variable is null ignore this column in the where clause
2. if the input variable has value then include this column in the where clause.

ex: select a,b,c
      from table_a
where col_a = input1
and col_b = (if input2 has a value then do the and col_b = input2
else dont )

0
Comment
Question by:chickanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 34199414
select a,b,c
from table_a
where col_a = input1
and (input2 is null OR col_b = input2)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 34199593

Alternately....
select a,b,c
  from table_a
 where col_a = input1
   and col_b = nvl(input2, col_b)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34200605
You can also use coalesce
select a,b,c
  from table_a
 where col_a = input1
   and col_b = coalesce(input2, col_b)
 
0