Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 wireless problem

Posted on 2010-11-23
21
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two laptops with windows 7, we have removed viruses off of both of them. everything seems fine except the wireless capability. The unit will not show any wireless networks although the card says it is working properly, the drivers are showing good. I have isolated it down to the fact that "window wireless service" is not running and in fact it shows as "stopped" when i try to start it i get an "error 1608" and it will not start. When we plug in with ethernet it works fine. There are numerous post on this issue but no answers. It is so odd that we are suddenly haveing this issue on two units at once, keep in mind we have other units working wirelessly here also so it is not the wireless router or network. I can not tell you how many things we have tried to resolve this. We will so appreciate all the help we can get on this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LayTech
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34199748
Can you try this:

Open HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Ndisuio in Regedit
Change "Start" from 4 to 2

Reboot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 34199758
I have successfully solved this tyoe of issue by deleting the wireless adapter from the device manager the either reboot and it will auto find it or do a search for new hardware. The system will reinstall the drivers and should right itself
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deer22
ID: 34200299
Just a thought, but some laptops these days can shut off the wireless with a switch on the side of them...  Do these laptops have one of those switches and if so is it turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34200914
Thanks for the comments, I have uninstalled and reinstalled the adapter drivers more than once and it was no help. The wireless switches on both units a on and the system shows the device as working properly.

Tolomir I can not find  "HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Ndisuio in Regedit" I go into Regedit and I find  HKEY files but not the ones mentioned, can you give me a little more info how to get to the one you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34200938
this is HKEY_Local_Machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34200977
I have had this happen to me before.

Run Combofix on your computer.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34200981
That will usually fix problems with "automatic" services being stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34200994
can you run combofix on windows 7?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34201031
I believe I did just a few days ago! I would say go for it.

If you are hesitant I would do an Image backup, although I think you are safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34201053
Would you run Combofix in save mode or Reg. desktop?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34201066
Usually safe mode runs better.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34201072
Of course, make sure to disable any antivirus you might have.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34201087
0
 

Author Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34201152
Well I tried all mentioned ideas, first the Regedit did not work and combofix will not run on these systems because they are 64 bit OS's. Please any other ideas or going deeper with these would be helpful. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 34201312
Tolomir, Thank you for that article! I was never sure.

LayTech, Make sure this services are on:

Extensible Authentication Protocol
Native WiFi Filter
NDIS usermode i/o protocol
Remote procedure Call

Then start WLAN autoconfig
0
 

Author Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34201663
tried those ideas to and still not working, still open to any ideas..............
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmrobertson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34202026
ironicaly I just ran into the same problem while participating in this question and nothing was working, oddly I could ping successfully, I had an ip address and I could get to my ftp site. I also tried all of the suggestions to no avail. I used system restore and went back a couple days - everything is now working properly again. Not an answer I like but frustration alleviated so you may want to give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34202065
thanks for the additional comment, I tried the system restore early today and it opened with errors and no restore points were avaliable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34203470
what is the anti virus software you use?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LayTech
LayTech earned 0 total points
ID: 34205167
Additional comments on solution............. cmrobertson set me on the right track, when the laptops were fully booted into windows the system restore would not function correctly and there were no available restore points. I decided to boot with the OS installation CD and run a repair, I choose system restore at the repair options screen. This time it did allow me to enter System Restore and it displayed many restore points, I choose one and ran it, it seems to do fine but on completion it stated that System Restore had failed. So I choose and ran another restore point and got the same results, big red X and error/failed messeges. I rebooted the unit and when it booted up I got a popup stating the System restore was successful!!! Imagine my happy surprise. Conclusion, Wifi card is suddenly working like new, all is repaired, the unit is functioning perfect and thanks everyone for the comments and help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LayTech
ID: 34228600
Additional comments on solution............. cmrobertson set me on the right track, when the laptops were fully booted into windows the system restore would not function correctly and there were no available restore points. I decided to boot with the OS installation CD and run a repair, I choose system restore at the repair options screen. This time it did allow me to enter System Restore and it displayed many restore points, I choose one and ran it, it seems to do fine but on completion it stated that System Restore had failed. So I choose and ran another restore point and got the same results, big red X and error/failed messeges. I rebooted the unit and when it booted up I got a popup stating the System restore was successful!!! Imagine my happy surprise. Conclusion, Wifi card is suddenly working like new, all is repaired, the unit is functioning perfect and thanks everyone for the comments and help.
0