Solved

Does Sbs 2003 backup include Exchange?

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just set-up sbs 2003 backup via the management console to backup to my external raid drive. When i configured the backup it only gave me the option to select the c drive so i am assuming it backs up exchange too?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
By default it should if you used the wizard to set it up.  BUT ALWAYS TEST AND VERIFY.  Worst thing to have happen is to THINK you're backing something up and then 6 months later when the fan gets filthy, you discover you don't have any good backups.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
According to this - Yes....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840754/en-us

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
Comment Utility
Yes do a test for recovery.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, reason I ask is that the backup is actually running at the moment & only the c drive is ticked, not exchange.


sbs-2003-backup.png
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
How did you configure it?  Did you use the wizard or did you just start the backup using NT backup.  If you just started it, you'll need to manually select the Exchange Information store (see Exchange in the list at left?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
Comment Utility
I configured the backup via the server management screen in the background. Ntbackup only appeared when its was the scheduled time to run. Upon configuring the backup it gave me no option regarding exchange, only the c drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
Comment Utility
I Have just reconfigured the backup again using the wizard & it definitely does not allow me to select the exchange store, I only get the option to exclude drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
Comment Utility
Backup should have run last night so I will attempt a restore & see if there are any options for exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
Comment Utility
I have decided to use backup exec as the backups did not inclkude any exchange data
0