?
Solved

Pre-OS drivers for Dell T3400 to run Windows Server 2008, Keep getting Unsigned driver errors...

Posted on 2010-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings-
     I am trying to install Windows Server 2008 on my Dell T3400.  I know it can be done because I have seen it before.  Google Searching came up with me downloading drivers for the "X38" chip set from Intel's website.  But Every time I try and load the driver I get this error:

"to continue installing, use the Load Driver option to install 32-bit and signed 64-bit drivers.  Installing an unsigned device driver is not supported and might result in an unstable windows installation."

I would imagine that Intel signs their drivers and such so I am at a loss.  I got a driver to load but then in only created a 2GB partition, but when I went to continue the installation it said that "the partition cannot be found" and then restarted the Windows 2008 install again...

I just don't know where to get the correct drivers...


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!

~~Sean
0
Comment
Question by:Daeta42
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34200023
Refer to the Intel site and download the appropriate chipset driver (see links below 32-bit and 64-bit)
32-bit:  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=2101&DwnldID=18860&ProductFamily=Chipsets&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+Rapid+Storage+Technology+(Intel%c2%ae+RST)&lang=eng

64-bit:  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProdId=2101&DwnldID=18861&ProductFamily=Chipsets&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+Rapid+Storage+Technology+(Intel%c2%ae+RST)&lang=eng

Boot from your Server 2008 CD/DVD.  When it gets to the point where it displays "Press F6 to load drivers" make sure you have the appropriate disk in the floppy drive, and hit F6.  It will then load the appropriate storage driver, and allow you to continue your install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 34200130
Thank you Moonie I am going to give it a try now...  One more question, do I need to load both drivers to do the 64bit install?  Or just the 64-bit driver are OK?

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 34200186
I just tried them both and I got the same error.  I am rebooting the install to start fresh and see what I get.  Should i switch the BIOS from "RAID" to "AHCI/RAID"?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 34200332
yeah, same thing with both drivers...  Even when I switched to AHCI/RAID...  (When I load the 32bit drivers I can see the drives, it lets me create a 2TB partition and that's it.  When I try to install it I get an error that say "Windows could not determine if this computer contains a valid system volume"  and then restarts the install.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34200422
Try downloading the Vista drivers

You can give this a shot but this is not a supported platform.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserversetup/thread/ef9fb92c-6010-4b0c-873c-a55c37ee8e51
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34204141
You are really going down a slippery slope.  It is OK to try to get graphics or printer drivers to work on an unqualified O/S, but you REALLY need to draw the line at disk drivers.

As somebody who has written and debugged disk/RAID drivers then I need to warn you that you risk data loss and corruption.  Storport drivers are extremely complicated and can take over a man-year to develop and test. There is O/S specific code, and a great deal of work and decisions have to be made to handle things from device errors to multipath, filter drivers, pass-through logic, way to many to even mention.

Bottom line, even *IF* you hack something and get it to install, and it "works" ... doesn't mean it will not lose/corrupt data the next time you get a bus reset, unrecoverable read error, timeout, etc.

Unless there is a certified, supported, signed driver on the motherboard manufacturer's site .. then you RISK YOUR CUSTOMER'S DATA.   Don't be afraid to tell them that.  Buy a different controller or motherboard if you must, but you simply can not trust that your data will not be corrupted at one point or another due to some exception processing, or interaction with pass-through code or even some VSS IOCTLs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 34223251
Thank you for the info.  I am going to shop for a compatible card ASAP.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34223276
Glad to help .. I didn't get into other things that could break the driver later, like compatibility with some backup software, VSS or VSD, etc..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 34223291
I opened another question if you care to answer about which RAID controller would be compatible with ESX which is what I was originally trying to setup before i tried to do it in Windows 2008
0