Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux, How do I install perl module IO::Socket::INET

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to install to my Perl 5.8.5 this module:  IO::Socket::INET
1) Module is at http://search.cpan.org/~gbarr/IO-1.25/lib/IO/Socket/INET.pm
2) I download the IO-1.25.tar.gz file on my CentOS, I unzip it (tar -zxvf IO-1.25.tar.gz)
ls /tmp/IO-1.25/
ChangeLog  IO.pm  IO.xs  lib  Makefile.PL  MANIFEST  META.yml  poll.c  poll.h  README  SIGNATURE  t

But I don't know what to do next, since there isn't a (.config).  How do I install it?
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Mathews earned 1000 total points
ID: 34199862
perl Makefile.PL

make

make test

make install
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34199867
Which Linux flavour are you using? as Perl may be part of a repository. In some cases installing from CPAN may cause undesirable effects.

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34199874
Ooops, should read in their entirety first, sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 34199905
Problem solved.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34199924
I use CentOS 5 and perl-IO-Socket-INET... and perl-IO-SocketSSL... are there.

I'd suggest installing from there, inPackage Manager search for perl-IO

Rob
0