Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set lotus notes home tab to display external site

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to set the Home tab on Lotus Notes to display an external site?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-CICA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34200174
The answer depends on the version of Lotus Notes you are using. In 8.5.1, running in Standard Mode, you can use the Home Page setup wizard to add a webpage.

While on the Home page, click on the little arrow at the top Click here for home page options. The easiest method is to select the blue circle with arrow Return to first-time setup. Select Create My Own > name your home page > Next > select Frames (the most suitable format for this purpose) > Next > check Web page > select the number of webpages > Next > choose a layout > Next > Next > Next > Finish.

If you are currently using a bookmark as a homepage or cannot find the wizard, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-CICA
ID: 34205085
Thanks for the response and apologies I should have been a little more clear but I need to be able to set this at a global level across the organization. I don't want to create a new home tab, I want it to open a external website which is our intranet.

Shane
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldZaal earned 1500 total points
ID: 34206830
Hello, one way is to open your bookmark.nsf
find the -Welcome- frameset
open this one and set for Frame content the intranet url you want.

When save and exit and restart Notes you should have your intranet page as your welcome page.

Now to have this for all users you make sure that the bookmark db of all users
inherit the design of a template database you set on a server.

You do the design change in this template on the server and when the notes client
of the user starts it will check for design changes and grab the new welcome frameset definition.
Then all users have the intranet page as welcome page.
Hope this works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-CICA
ID: 34208452
Unfortunately I haven't had a chance to try the solution, but it sounds promising.
0