[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Downstream server for WSUS

Posted on 2010-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Setup our main WSUS Server in our IT environment with WSUS 3.0 SP2.  Have three other servers in three differnt locations.  I want to set these up as replica of the parent WSUS server (Upstream) and use the parent server to distribute downloads to the other three servers.

Installed WSUS 3.0 SP2  one the first replica server, I choose the options to synchronize from another WSUS  server, give it the parent server name and the port # that the parent server uses to connect to Microsoft Update server.  Also, choose the option that this server is a replic of the upstream server.

When I run synchronization I get the following error:
Untitled-ri.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:qec-cmolloy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34200056


Possible Solution

Check the permissions on the ApiRemoting30 virtual directory under the WSUS Web site in IIS. The computer and Administrator accounts must have appropriate rights to this virtual directory. The following procedure provides the steps to check the permissions on the ApiRemoting30 virtual directory.
To check the permissions on the ApiRemoting30 virtual directory


1.On the WSUS server, open Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.

2.Navigate to Internet Information Services \ <computername> \ Web Sites \ <WSUS Web site> \ ApiRemoting30.

3.Right-click ApiRemoting30, and then click Permissions.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb735874.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:qec-cmolloy
ID: 34214328
Hi,

I tried this and was un-successful. any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34224112
Disable integrated authentication and allow anonymous access to the following items under the WSUS website in IIS:

SimpleAuthWebService
Content
ClientWebService
ReportingWebService
SelfUpdate
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34224129
0