Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.net insert data into Outlook Calendar (VB.net)

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have an ASP.net application (with VB.net code) that interacts with an Access database that is hosted on the same website. I gather date using a SQL query and then want to insert information into the user's Outlook calendar. Is this possible? What's the best way to do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumaraswamy R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203371
hi  

bellow url give some imformation:Sending Appointments to an Outlook 2007 Calendar from an ASP.NET 2.0 Web Site

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb655909(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34217513
Yes you can do that. just Follow the Structure of Outlook. In onject of Outlook you can get the different item lik mailitem, contactitem, etc. In same will get calendar item also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34321465
Thanks very much. Sorry about late reply
0