[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS Style for A tag, target="_blank"

Posted on 2010-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to add an effect to any link that opens target _blank.  I would prefer to use only CSS to do this, but all the help I have found is dated in 2004 or earlier.  I have to assume there is a way to do this with today's browsers (or at least IE7 and newer).

Is there a css funtion that can specifically attach to any a tag that has a target of _blank?
Idea of coding would be something like:

a target(_blank) {
     font-size: 16px;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mopar003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34200084
The following works in Chrome and Firefox, doesn't appear to work with IE though:

      a[target="_blank"] { font-size: 16px; }
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34200118
Correction, it also works in IE7 and IE8 as long as you're not in "quirks" mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 34200304
Just a note ( no need to give me credit for answering ) - the quotes are not necessary:

a[target=_blank]

And here is a great page describing everything you can do with "Attribute Selectors":

http://css-tricks.com/attribute-selectors/
0