Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can network path be specified as value of a system variable?

Posted on 2010-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a system variable that holds value of local path as follows:

CCASE_OPTS_SPECS = C:\home\makefile.options

Instead, can this system variable be assigned with a value of network path as follows:

CCASE_OPTS_SPECS = \\some_server.test.com\userdata\tmp\makefile.options

I have this server mapped to P: drive.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200020
Shouldnt be a problem.....

I have several variables set that point to UNC paths......

I also use setx.exe to set them.....

Setx.exe
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755104(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 34200134
You should be able to map them both ways.

So you can use:

-\\some_server.test.com\userdata\tmp\makefile.options
Or
-P:\userdata\tmp\makefile.options

I think it's always best to use the UNC though (like \\some_server.test.com\userdata\tmp\makefile.options)

Drive mappings might change more often than UNC paths do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 34200206
UNC path didn't work.  When I changed to local path, then it worked.

I typed the following value for the system variable:

\\some_server.test.com\userdata\tmp\makefile.options

When I invoked the clearmake program, it gave me error saying something like makefile.options not found.

Then, I moved makefile.options to my local drive and set the value to my local drive.  When I invoked clearmake program, it found the makefile.options and did what it was suppose to do.


Please advise.  What's wrong with my setting of network path?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34200297
Could be that clearmake doesn't suport unc paths. clearmake is unixlike, unc paths tend to windows conventions.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34200788
If you go to a cmd prompt.....

set CCASE_OPTS_SPECS=\\some_server.test.com\userdata\tmp\makefile.options

Then

echo %CCASE_OPTS_SPECS%

It should return the path.....

Then if you set it at a machine level, you should be able to go to a run dialogue, and just enter %CCASE_OPTS_SPECS%

Explorer should open to the network path above......

Now if the app supports UNC, then thats another issue......

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 34200840
@johnb6767

I tried first half of your instructions and path was returned.  Then, I couldn't follow second half of your instructions.  

How do I set it at a machine level?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34202564
I use Setx.exe, in the link above....

Or do it manually, in the Environment Variables section of System Properties....
0