Solved

What is the best way to create a graph?

Posted on 2010-11-23
10
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wish to create a graph of tan x vs x to give a nice display (avoiding tan 90, etc.}.
I have Excel, Adobe Illustrator and could get other software if it was good at this job.
0
Comment
Question by:keith77777
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:viralbhatt
ID: 34200238
excel
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Erk333
Erk333 earned 250 total points
ID: 34200256
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34200446
Excel is designed to make business style charts. You're much better off going with something that targets math. MATLAB has great graphing capability, but I wouldn't shell out the cash for it unless you need to do a lot of complicated mathematical graphs. If you just need a few simple algebraic and trig graphs I'd say go with Erk333's second link.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:keith77777
ID: 34205492
Erk and Tommy
I have downloaded erk333's from second link and installed the basic program.
The graphics are gimmiky and you have to buy before you know the ultimate quality.
Tried technical support - no answer.
Is there something more like MATLAB that is simpler to use?
I think I would be hard-pressed to master MATLAB.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34205522
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34205532
GraphCalc is free to download now.
http://www.graphcalc.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith77777
ID: 34206295
This program last updated 2003
Too basic - you're going to say I'm too fussy.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 250 total points
ID: 34206687
MathGV is pretty new http://www.mathgv.com/
If you want something super fancy, you'll probably have to buy something. MATLAB can do a whole lot and I recommend it, but it does take a bit of learning. Tons of examples online though for almost anything you would want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith77777
ID: 34207055
Still not too happy with the graphical outcome.
I'm writing a book, and it's more to do with matching the graph axes and number formats with the ones I'm used to when using Adobe Illustrator, which are just perfect.
Can't settle for less, so I'm looking at MATLAB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keith77777
ID: 34211970
none
0