Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Express 5.0.2

Posted on 2010-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have a Blackberry Express 5.0.2 installed and configured in my main Site for use with Exchange 2010. I would like to install a 2nd Blackberry Express in my DR Site. Do I install a new configuration database? Can I use the same Exchange 2010 mailbox? Can I use the same licensing information? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mattconroy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34200277
You want to configure High Availability and the answer is yes to all of your questions.  Here is the planning and walkthrough guides.

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/16642/BES_high_availability_292701_11.jsp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34200529
I read where Express does not allow the standard High Availability option.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34200613
According to the feature matrix, the premium IT features including HA is only available in the Enterprise version.

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/ComparisonChart_NA_021610_v3.pdf

Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34200631
I realize that there will be some manual configuration for failover .. but what is the best reccomendation using Blackberry Express?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 34200703
You could install a second BES with another SRP in your DR site:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB12304

Providing you have the same SQL database intact, the second BES can be made live in the event of DR.

With regards to the SQL database, you can setup SQL Mirroring to your DR site which will also failover if required. However, this would require SQL Server, not Express edition.

Lee
0